CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C88521

Ms. Laurie Crow Erickson
Pontetorto
8600 30th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98115

RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabrics from Italy

Dear Ms. Erickson:

In your letter dated May 26, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two sample swatches of knitted fabrics, both of which are brushed on both sides. The fabrics are assumed to be of looped knit pile construction. Style #3328 is stated to be made of 38% wool, 38% acrylic and 24% polyester. Style #3321 is stated to be made of 66% wool, 17% polyester and 17% nylon.

The applicable subheading for Style #3328 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #3321 will be 6001.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division